Now that I'm at my computer..
Oh, I put X2 above X-men. I love X-2!! A much more cut looking Hugh Jackman (not as cut as other movies, but he looks so cool during an AWESOME beserker rage in the mansion!), I really enjoyed, what I think, is about the only good showing of mutant tension amongst the populace with Bobby talking to his family, and I loved LOVED LOVED!!! Nightcrawler! Colossus armoring up for the first time!!!! Yeah, X2 still makes me geek out.
Okay , looking at that list, then making my own...
XX.
Dark Phoenix - EDITED FOR REMOVAL
11. The Last Stand - by the by, the guy who wrote this one? HE WROTE, THEN ALSO DIRECTED DARK PHOENIX!!! HOW DUMB ARE STUDIO EXECS?!!!
10. Origins: Wolverine - yeah, these bottom 3 movies suck @ss
9. The Wolverine - really not deviating too much from theirs...
8. Apocalypse - still on track...
7. Days of Future Past - whoa, Jim, that's a huge drop from that list! I know...I know...I mean, it's got Jackman, Xavier meeting Xavier, so many cool looking moments!!! And the ending to tie it all back to the original time line!!!..Okay, I think it may move up to #6, which is...
6. First Class - what a so very cool new direction for the movies, what great chemistry with Xavier and Erik, loved the forming of the team, loved the drama of the ending...ah hell, 6 & 7 flip back and forth, depending on the day you ask me
5. X-men - the first, the leader, the start off, great movie, all the way through. However,...this is one where the older it gets the ...more it shows it. Okay, maybe this should be 7, and bump the other 2 up.
4. Deadpool - I love this movie! However, as I've complained in the movie thread, I feel the fight with Ajax in the history portion (during the fire) has no dramatas to it, since in the present, they are fighting on the bridge. And then it's more drawn out mooning over his girl. Didn't care for it; and would heavily edit the beginning to drop Vanessa scenes a bit more. Same with the evil hospital and him getting his cure. But when he starts hunting 'Francis' the movie is straight up great. And of course, I LOVE the beginning action almost more than anything else I've seen! (ask me a different time about a different movie for a different answer
) And, since this one is more recent than 'X-men', well, I think more fondly on it, as I do have the itch to rewatch this one more right now, as opposed to 'X-men'
3. Deadpool 2 - Just more DP being DP, I enjoy more pure DP insanity, the bus chase, Juggernaut! Domino! Cable! All so much good stuff!
2. Logan - I leave this at #2 because this is about best X-men movies, and I'll just put a pure team X-men movie as #1. (but we all know Logan is the real #1, because damn, what a send off and how good was this?!)
1. X2 - as I've said, just my favorite of them all. Biggest gripe was losing Cyclops (stupid Superman Returns!!!!!), but all in all, my favorite kind of X movie to watch. Bar none.